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MMC 1995-96 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS


 
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wagner
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PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 16:21    Post subject: MMC 1995-96 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Reply with quote

Mitsubishi Pajero / Shogun / Montero

1995-96 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS

Mitsubishi V4AW3 - Electronic Controls


DESCRIPTION
Automatic transmission is a 4-speed electronically controlled transmission. Solenoids that control
shift changes are located in valve body. Solenoids are controlled by a Transmission Control Module
(TCM). TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control
shift solenoids for transmission shifting and lock-up solenoid for torque converter lock-up.
An Overdrive (OD) switch is mounted on the shift lever. When OD switch is depressed to ON
position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is in "D" position, and OD OFF light
on instrument panel will go off. When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift
into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will illuminate.
A pattern select switch is located near shift lever on center console. Pattern select switch contains a
POWER (PWR) and a HOLD operating position. When pattern select switch is depressed (PWR
position), transmission upshifts and downshifts will occur at a higher vehicle speed than with switch
released. An indicator light on instrument panel indicates pattern select switch is in PWR (on)
position.
Transmission is equipped with a shift lock and key interlock system. Shift lock system prevents shift
lever from being moved from Park unless brake pedal is depressed. Key interlock system prevents
ignition key from being moved from ACC to LOCK position on ignition switch unless shift lever is
in Park.

OPERATION
TCM
TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control solenoids
on transmission valve body. TCM controls transmission shifting, shift feel, line pressure and torque
converter lock-up.
TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store trouble code(s) if failure or problem exists
in electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem area.

TCM INPUT DEVICES
Brakelight Switch Signal
Brakelight switch delivers input signal to TCM, indicating vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is
located on brake pedal support.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor delivers input signal to TCM, indicating engine coolant
temperature. Coolant temperature sensor is located on engine.
Cruise Control Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Cruise control ECU delivers an input signal to control overdrive operation in accordance with
vehicle speed when cruise control is operating. When in overdrive with cruise control on, if vehicle
speed drops 2 MPH less than the set speed, overdrive is released to prevent reduction in vehicle
speed. Once vehicle speed is more than the set speed, overdrive function is resumed. If coolant
temperature is low, transmission will not shift into overdrive. Cruise control ECU is located below
center A/C vent, behind temperature control panel.
OD Switch Signal
The OD switch provides an input signal to TCM to indicate when overdrive is selected by operator.
When OD switch is depressed to ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is
in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off. When OD switch is released to
OFF position, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will come
on. The OD switch is mounted on shift lever.
Oil Temperature Sensor Signal
Oil temperature sensor provides TCM with ATF temperature values. TCM uses this information to
control shift points for maximum performance. If transmission oil temperature exceeds standard
values, instrument panel ATF - TEMP light will come on.
Neutral Safety Switch Signal
Neutral safety switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift lever position. Switch is
located on side of transmission.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Signal
TP sensor delivers closed throttle and variable throttle position input signals to TCM. TP sensor is
located on side of throttle body.
Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
Vehicle speed signal is delivered to TCM by No. 1 and No. 2 speed sensors.
4WD Low Range Detection Switch
On 1996 models only, 4WD low range detection switch provides information to TCM when transfer
case is in 4WD low-lock range.

TCM OUTPUT DEVICES
Shift Solenoids No. 1 & No. 2
TCM controls transmission shifting by delivering an output signal to operate proper solenoid.
Solenoids are located on transmission valve body. Solenoids are operated in accordance
with shift lever range. If a solenoid malfunctions, TCM may select a preselected gear.
Lock-Up Solenoid
TCM controls torque converter lock-up by delivering an output signal to lock-up solenoid. Lock-up
solenoid is activated when shift lever is in "D" position and vehicle is at specified speed. Solenoid is
located on transmission valve body.

TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: TCM provides a fail-safe system which will place transmission in
preselected gear depending on solenoid failure. In other gears, failsafe
system will not be activated and transmission will be placed in a
specified gear.
NOTE: Check system using appropriate scan tool. Also, refer to the
appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS for electrical schematics,
ELECTRICAL TESTING & TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGES for electronic
system tests, and COMPONENT TESTING for more information for
trouble shooting system components.

COMMUNICATION WITH SCAN TOOL NOT POSSIBLE
If scan tool cannot communicate with TCM, check proper connection with DLC. Check TCM power
circuits, TCM ground circuits and malfunctioning TCM.
SHIFT POINTS INCORRECT
If shift points are incorrect, check for DTCs. If no DTC is present, check oil temperature sensor,
pattern select switch, 4WD low range detection switch and TCM for proper operation.
UPSHIFTS OCCUR SPONTANEOUSLY
If upshifting occurs spontaneously, check neutral safety switch, overdrive switch and TCM for
proper operation.
TCC LOCK-UP MALFUNCTIONING
If TCC lock-up system is not operating properly, check torque converter, valve body, lock-up switch
and oil temperature switch.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
TCM monitors transmission operation and contains a self-diagnostic system which stores a DTC if
an electronic control system failure or problem exists. If a problem exists in any of the solenoids or
speed sensors and a DTC is set, TCM delivers a signal to blink the ATF TEMP light on instrument
panel to warn the driver. DTCs may be set if a failure exists and can be retrieved for transmission
diagnosis.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool
Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for stored DTCs and record code(s).

Retrieving Codes Using Oil Temperature Warning Light

NOTE: Before testing transmission, ensure fluid level is correct and throttle
and shift cables are properly adjusted. Ensure engine starts with shift
lever in Park and Neutral to ensure proper adjustment of neutral safety
switch. Transmission must first be tested by checking for stored
codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) .
NOTE: Before retrieving DTC, ensure proper battery voltage exists for proper
self-diagnosis system operation. DO NOT disconnect battery or ECM
connectors before retrieving DTCs.

1. Using jumper wire, ground DLC terminal No. 1. Note number of flashes from oil
temperature warning light on instrument panel. If normal system operation exists,
oil temperature warning light will blink 2 times per second.
2. If system is operating correctly and no DTC exists, turn ignition off and remove jumper wire.
If DTC exists, oil temperature warning light will flash once every 2 seconds. The number of
flashes will equal first digit of DTC. After a pause of 2 seconds, second digit will be displayed.
Oil temperature warning light will flash once every half second for second digit.
3. If more than one DTC exists, next DTC will be displayed after pause of 3 seconds. Smallest
DTC number will be first. DTCs will be repeated.
4. Once DTC is obtained, determine probable cause and symptom. To trouble shoot DTC, see
DIAGNOSTIC TESTING . Turn ignition off and remove jumper wire.

NOTE: Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from TCM
memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) .

DTC No. (1) Probable Cause
11 Defective TP Sensor Or TP Sensor Circuit
32 Open No. 1 Speed Sensor Circuit
38 Open No. 2 Speed Sensor Circuit
41 Open Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
42 Short Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
43 Open Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
44 Short Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
47 Open Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit
48 Short Lock-up Solenoid Circuit
(1) Check listed fault code and component for probable cause. See appropriate
fault code listing under DIAGNOSTIC TESTING. Also check wiring and
connections of specified component.
DTC No. (1) Probable Cause
11 Defective TP Sensor Or TP Sensor Circuit
15 Open Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
16 Short Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
21 Short Ignition Signal Circuit
22 Open Ignition Signal Circuit
29 Short Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
30 Open Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
31 Open No. 2 Speed Sensor Circuit
32 Open No. 1 Speed Sensor Circuit
41 Open Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
42 Short Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
43 Open Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
44 Short Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
47 Open Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit
48 Short Lock-up Solenoid Circuit
49 (2) Torque Converter Clutch Engagement Malfunction
50 (2) Torque Converter Clutch Disengagement Malfunction
51 1st Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
52 2nd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
53 3rd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
54 4th Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from TCM memory. DTCs may be cleared
by disconnecting negative battery cable for 10 seconds or more. Reconnect cable and ensure DTCs
have been cleared. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Run engine at idle for 10
minutes. DTCs may also be cleared using scan tool. Refer to manufacturer's instruction manual.


DIAGNOSTIC TESTING

NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for circuit
malfunctions, not mechanical failures.


DTC 11: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
For diagnosis and testing information, see appropriate G - TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE below. If TP sensor is okay, check wiring harness and connectors between TP
sensor and TCM. Repair if necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace TCM.
DTC 15 & 16: OPEN OR SHORT IN OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Test oil temperature for proper operation. See OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING . If oil temperature sensor is okay, check wire harness, connectors
and ground circuit for poor connections or damage. Go to next step.
2. If wire harness and connectors are okay, check DTCs again and verify code No. 15 or No. 16
still exists. If either code still exists, replace TCM.
DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Using an external tachometer, verify vehicles' tachometer is operating accurately. If
tachometer is incorrect, check ignition coil and ignition power transistor and circuits for
malfunction. See appropriate G - TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE
below.
2. If tachometer is okay, check TCM wire harness connector for poor connection. If wire harness
is okay, recheck DTCs. If codes reappear check wire harness between ignition power transistor
and TCM. If wire harness is okay, replace TCM.

DTC 29 & 30: SHORT OR OPEN IN NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Check neutral safety switch for correct operation. f neutral safety switch is okay, disconnect
switch connector and measure voltage between harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground.
2. If battery voltage does not exist, check wire harness and connectors. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage exists, check wire harness and connectors between neutral
safety switch and TCM. If wire harness is okay, replace TCM.

DTC 31: NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS)
1. Check No. 2 speed sensor. See NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS) under
COMPONENT TESTING . If resistance is as specified, reconnect speed sensor connector
and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified replace No. 2 speed sensor and recheck
DTCs.
2. Connect voltmeter between solenoid and sensor connector terminals No. 9 and No. 10. and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin freely. With transmission in
"D" position, engine at 1000 RPM and wheel speed at 19 mph (30 km/h). Measured voltage
should be .3 - 2.5 volts.
3. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace the No. 2 speed
sensor. If DTC still exists, check speed sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced, check for noise interference and repair.
4. Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between No. 2 speed sensor and TCM. If
wiring is okay, recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, replace TCM.

DTC 32: NO. 1 SPEED SENSOR (1995-96 MODELS)
1. Check No. 1 speed sensor. If resistance is as specified, reconnect speed sensor connector and go to next step. If resistance isnot as specified replace No. 1 speed sensor and recheck DTCs.
2. On 1995 models, connect voltmeter between solenoid and sensor connector terminals No. 3
and No. 4. On 1996 models, connect voltmeter between solenoid and sensor
connector terminals No. 9 and No. 10. Lift and support vehicle to allow drive
wheels to spin freely. With transmission in "D" position, engine at 1000 RPM and wheel speed
at 19 mph (30 km/h). Measured voltage should be .3 - 2.5 volts.
3. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace the No. 1 speed
sensor. If DTC still exists, check speed sensor rotor. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced, check for noiseinterference and repair.
4. Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between No. 1 speed sensor and TCM. If
wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs still exists, replace TCM.

DTC 38: NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1995 MODELS)
1. Test drive vehicle and check operation of speedometer. If speedometer is functioning properly,
go to next step. If speedometer is not functioning properly, check No. 2 speed sensor. If resistance is asspecified, reconnect speed sensor connector and go to step 3). If resistance is not as specified
replace No. 2 speed sensor and recheck DTCs.
2. Check speedometer circuit and speedometer. Replace as necessary.
3. Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin freely. Allow engine to idle with
transmission in "D" position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between TCM connector
terminal No. 9 and ground. Voltage should alternate between 0 - 5 volts. If
voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, recheck DTC. If DTC still
exists, replace TCM.
4. Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between ECM and TCM. If wiring is okay,
recheck DTC.
DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT
1. On 1995 models, disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance
between solenoid connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Resistance should be 11 -
15 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 3). If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
2. On 1996 models, disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance
between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Resistance should be 11 -
15 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
3. Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1 and TCM. If wiring and solenoid
No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT
1. On 1995 models, disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance
between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground. Resistance should be 11 -
15 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 3). If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
2. On 1996 models, disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance
between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground. Resistance should be 11 -
15 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
3. Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2 and TCM. If wiring and solenoid
No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. On 1995 models, disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance
between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground. Resistance should be 11 -
15 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step 3). If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
2. On 1996 models, disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance
between solenoid connector terminal No. 8 and ground.. Resistance should be 11 -
15 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
3. Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lockup
solenoid is okay, replace TCM.
DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1. Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool vehicle rpm values are identical. If
tachometer values are identical, go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
2. Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin freely. With transmission in "D"
position, run engine to 1300 - 1900 rpm. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 mph (50
km/h). If values are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test No. 2 speed sensor.
See DTC 31: NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS).
3. Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See LOCK-UP SOLENOID under
COMPONENT TESTING . If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step. If lock-up solenoid
is bad, replace and retest system.
4. Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness
and connectors are okay, check TCC engagement hydraulic pressure, valve body malfunction
or TCC slipping.
DTC 50: TCC DISENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
1. Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool vehicle rpm values are identical. If
tachometer values are identical, go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT.
2. Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin freely. With transmission in "D"
position, run engine to 1300 - 1900 rpm. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 mph (50
km/h). If values are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test No. 2 speed sensor.
See DTC 31: NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS).
3. Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See LOCK-UP SOLENOID under
COMPONENT TESTING . If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step. If lock-up solenoid
is bad, replace and retest system.
4. Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness
and connectors are okay, check valve body malfunction or TCC sticking.
DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
1. If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS). If DTC 31 is not
set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: NO. 1 SPEED SENSOR. If neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32
is set, go to next step.
2. Test No. 2 speed sensor. See NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS) under
COMPONENT TESTING . If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace No. 2 speed sensor and recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
3. Test No. 1 speed sensor. See NO. 1 SPEED SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTING . If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace No. 1 speed
sensor and recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
4. If referenced from another DTC, go back to referenced DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch
system.
5. Check No. 1 speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding wire. Repair as necessary. If
shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still
exists after sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.
DTC 52: 2ND GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is
not set, check 2nd brake and No. 1 one-way clutch systems for a mechanical failure.
DTC 53: 3RD GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is
not set, check direct clutch system for a mechanical failure.
DTC 54: 4TH GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is
not set, check overdrive brake for a mechanical failure.


COMPONENT TESTING
BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
1. Disconnect electrical connector from brakelight switch, located near brake pedal. Using
ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire) and terminal No.
3 (Green wire) with brake pedal released. Replace brakelight switch if continuity does not
exist. Continuity should not exist between terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with brake pedal
depressed.
2. If continuity does not exist, ensure brake pedal is properly adjusted so brakelight switch has
proper travel for switch operation. If proper brakelight switch travel exists, replace brakelight
switch.
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Disconnect electrical connector from coolant temperature sensor. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between terminals of coolant temperature sensor. Resistance should be as specified
in accordance with the TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES table. Replace coolant
temperature if resistance is not within specification.
TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES
Temperature - °F (°C) Ohms
32 (0) 5.8
68 (20) 2.4
104 (40) 1.1
176 (80) 0.3

NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH
For neutral safety switch testing procedure, see appropriate TRANSMISSION SERVICING - A/T
article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING section.
OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between sensor
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. . Resistance should be 10k/ohms when
oil temperature is 77°F (25°C). With oil temperature at 248°F (120°C), resistance should be 615
ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace oil temperature sensor.
SOLENOIDS
For solenoid testing, refer to the appropriate DTC under DIAGNOSTIC TESTING . To check
solenoid operation, apply battery voltage to appropriate terminal of TCM connector and ground.
Ensure operating sound can be heard when battery voltage is connected. Replace solenoid if
operating sound cannot be heard.

NO. 1 SPEED SENSOR
Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals
No. 3 and No. 4. Resistance should be 560-680 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If
resistance is not as specified, replace No. 1 speed sensor.
NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1995 MODELS)
1. Lift and support vehicle. Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Remove No. 2 speed
sensor from transmission. Connect jumper wire from negative battery terminal to
speed sensor terminal No. 2. Connect jumper wire from positive battery terminal
to speed sensor terminal No. 1. Connect a 3000-10,000 ohm resistor as shown in illustration.
2. Connect a voltmeter to speed sensor terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Ensure voltage is present while
rotating speed sensor shaft clockwise. Voltage should fluctuate 4 pulses per revolution. If
sensor does not test as specified, replace No. 2 speed sensor.
NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR (1996 MODELS)
Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals
No. 9 and No. 10. Resistance should be 560-680 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is
not as specified, replace No. 2 speed sensor.
4WD LOW RANGE DETECTION SWITCH
For location and testing information on 4WD low range detection switch, see appropriate article in
the DRIVE AXLES.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect electrical connector. Remove lock nut, and unscrew brakelight switch. To install,
screw brakelight switch inward until brakelight plunger contacts brake pedal.
2. Loosen brakelight switch 1/2 to one turn. Install and tighten lock nut on brakelight switch.
Install electrical connector. Ensure brakelights and cruise control operate properly.
OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Removal & Installation
Sensor is located on transmission, near neutral safety switch. Disconnect electrical connector.
Remove oil temperature sensor from transmission. To install, reverse removal procedure using NEW gasket.
NEUTRAL SAFETY SWITCH
Removal
Switch is located on side of transmission. Remove manual lever from control shaft on transmission.
Bend up tabs on lock washer. Remove lock nut, lock washer and seal from control shaft. Remove
retaining bolt and neutral safety switch.
Installation
1. Install switch on control shaft. Loosely install switch retaining bolt. Install seal and lock
washer. Install lock nut and tighten to specification.
2. Switch must be adjusted. Ensure parking brake is applied. Temporarily install manual lever on
control shaft. Place shift lever in Neutral. Remove manual lever. Rotate switch and align
reference mark on switch with groove.
3. Hold switch in this position. Tighten retaining bolt to specification. Bend tabs on lock washer
over against lock nut. To install remaining components, reverse removal procedure.
SOLENOIDS
Removal & Installation
Solenoids are located on transmission valve body. Remove bolt, solenoid and gasket
from valve body. To install, reverse removal procedure.
NO. 1 SPEED SENSOR
Removal & Installation
Disconnect electrical connector from No. 1 speed sensor. Remove bolt and No. 1 speed
sensor. To install, reverse removal procedure.

NO. 2 SPEED SENSOR
Removal & Installation
Disconnect electrical connector. On 1996 models, remove bolt securing sensor to transmission. On
1995 models, unscrew sensor. On all models, remove No. 2 speed sensor from transmission. To install, reverse removal procedure.
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PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 16:21    Post subject: Google Ads keep the POCUK free to join!


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wagner
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PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote

hope this will help.
Please note, AT called V4AW3 has an electronic control. V4AW2 has NO electronic control - it is fully hedraulical.
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gaz8460
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PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 20:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

WOW Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked
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jeremy
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PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote

After reading that I am even happier I have a manual box! Laughing
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m99eky
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PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 21:28    Post subject: Reply with quote

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atb rob
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wagner
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PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:41    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeremy wrote:
After reading that I am even happier I have a manual box! Laughing


Smile
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PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:52    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been searching for weeks for information on the electronically controlled auto gearbox as I'm in the process of fitting a 2,8Tdi (4M40) motor and auto gearbox into a 1993 2,5Tdi Exceed, and your post is the best I've found yet!

My gearbox was supplied without the TCU or wiring harness, and I've been downloading manuals from the internet like crazy trying to find wiring information, but they have all been rather vague when it comes to detail. Because I'm fitting the engine/gearbox into a 1993 body, I'm expecting to have to do quite a bit of rewiring.

Can you possibly tell me how or where I can get hold of a wiring diagram that shows everything that needs to connect to the gearbox and TCU. (I'm happy to pay for downloads if necessary)

Thanks,
Dave
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dlr55
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Joined: 20 Dec 2005
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Location: Durban, South Africa

PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 6:57    Post subject: Reply with quote

Although my vehicle is a 1993 model, I've been led to believe the engine and gearbox I've acquired is a 1999 or 2000 unit. The gearbox mountings have been adapted to fit the new gearbox. I will confirm the model as soon as I get the information.
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